Sec. (B) a person who contracts with the state to perform a service in a civil commitment facility or an employee of that person: (i) while the person or employee is engaged in performing a service within the scope of the contract, if the actor knows the person or employee is authorized by the state to provide the service; or. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. According to Tex. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. St. George police: Suspect, an MMA fighter, being held without bail after 2nd domestic assault sending victim into seizures St. George police: Man arrested after What if the criminal mental state can be proven by the prosecutor? 2, eff.